10 year residence permit

The Immigration and Social Integration Code (Law 4251/2014, Government Gazette 1, no 80)

  1. Up to ten (10) third country nationals, per investment,  deemed necessary, are allowed to enter the country if they have been granted, where necessary, visa (Visa D), in order to realize investments, which have been  characterized as «Strategic Investments» , pursuant to a decision of the Interministerial Committee of Strategic Investments on inclusion in Law 3894/2010 (Government Gazette 1, no 204).
    The above visa is issued free of charge, on the procurement of the decision of the Inter-ministerial Committee of Strategic Investments, which characterizes the investment as  «Strategic Investment» and the motion of the Secretary-General for Strategic and Private Investments referring to the relation of  third country nationals with the entity realizing the strategic investment.
  2. The above are granted, by decision of the Minister for the Interior, ten-year residence permit, which is renewed for ten years, since the same requirements apply.
  3. For the granting of the residence permit, an application with the required documents is submitted to the Directorate for Migration Policy to the Ministry of Interior, as these are defined, by the provisions of Article 136, par. 1, in the Joint Ministerial Decision. The residence permit shall be issued within five (5) days from the date that the application was submitted.
  4. The above third-country nationals, by way of derogation from the provisions of Article 70, par.1, may be accompanied by the members of their family, being granted residence permit for family reunification, expiring simultaneously with the residence permit of the sponsors, as well as by the support staff, in the case of people with disabilities.